According to jail records, McFadden was granted bonds for his charges totaling $170,000.
[…] Article 24, entitled “Initial Appearance,” contains one provision: G.S. 15A-511. That statute provides that at the initial appearance the magistrate must:
• inform the defendant of “[t]he general circumstances under which he may secure release under the provisions of Article 26, Bail[;]” and
• that in circumstances other than when the magistrate finds no probable cause, the magistrate “must release him [or her] in accordance with Article 26 of this Chapter, Bail, or commit him [or her] to an appropriate dentation facility pursuant to G.S. 15A521[.]” G.S. 15A-521 (in Article 25, Commitment) in turn provides, in relevant part, that “[e]very person charged with a crime and held in custody who has not been released pursuant to Article 26 of this Chapter, Bail, must be committed by a written order of the judicial official who conducted the initial appearance as provided in Article 24 to an appropriate detention facility[.]”
Article 26 contains G.S. 15A-534, which addresses procedures for determining pretrial release conditions.