According to jail records, McFadden was granted bonds for his charges totaling $170,000.
[…] On Thursday, McFadden’s bond for one of the attempted murder charges was increased by $100,000.
The Court Administrator’s Office sent Channel 9 a statement on Thursday about bond determinations saying it doesn’t comment on pending litigation or specific criminal cases. The statement did point to the Eighth Amendment of the Constitution, which says excessive bail shall not be required.
“Most of the relevant statutory bail provisions are in Articles 24 and 26 of Chapter 15A (Criminal Procedure Act) of the North Carolina General Statutes. Article 24, entitled “Initial Appearance,” contains one provision: G.S. 15A-511. That statute provides that at the initial appearance the magistrate must:
• inform the defendant of “[t]he general circumstances under which he may secure release under the provisions of Article 26, Bail[;]” and