According to jail records, McFadden was granted bonds for his charges totaling $170,000.
[…] Article 26 contains G.S. 15A-534, which addresses procedures for determining pretrial release conditions. G.S. 15A-534 provides that, in granting pretrial release, the judicial official must impose a written promise, custody release, or unsecured bond “unless he determines that such release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant as required; will pose a danger of injury to any person; or is likely to result in destruction of evidence, subornation of perjury, or intimidation of potential witnesses.”
Because a secured bond is not forfeited for any reason other than failure to appear, imposition of a secured bond cannot function to protect against injury or prevent the destruction of evidence, subornation of perjury or intimidation of witnesses unless it results in detention.