Now there's a new push to change the system, Eyewitness News Action 9 reporter Jason Stoogenke reported.
[…] However, the surcharge shall include an amount necessary to recover the amount of the assessment to member companies and the compensation paid by each member, under this section, to agents.
SEE THE LAW AND PROPOSED CHANGE HERE:
SECTION 1. G.S. 58-37-40(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) The plan of operation shall provide that every member shall, following payment of any pro rata assessment, begin recoupment of that assessment by way of a surcharge on motor vehicle insurance policies issued by the member or through the Facility until the assessment has been recouped. Any surcharge under this subsection or under subsection (e) of this section shall be a percentage of premium adopted by the Board of Governors of the Facility; and the charges determined on the basis of the surcharge shall be combined with and displayed as a part of the applicable premium charges. itemized and displayed to the policyholder at the time of policy issuance and renewal on the declaration page or renewal notice approved by the Commissioner below the coverage and premium information only as follows:
WSOC